Program

 Download programme, pdf The organizers reserve the right to introduce changes to the programme of the Forum.
All Program for 14.01.2021   Lectures, Speeches, Interviews
Studios
  • 10:00
  • 10:15
  • 10:30
  • 10:45
  • 11:00
  • 11:15
  • 11:30
  • 11:45
  • 12:00
  • 12:15
  • 12:30
  • 12:45
  • 13:00
  • 13:15
  • 13:30
  • 13:45
  • 14:00
  • 14:15
  • 14:30
  • 14:45
  • 15:00
  • 15:15
  • 15:30
  • 15:45
  • 16:00
  • 16:15
  • 16:30
  • 16:45
  • 17:00
  • 17:15
  • 17:30
  • 17:45
  • 18:00
  • 18:15
  • 18:30
  • 18:45
  • 19:00
  • 19:15
  • 19:30
  • 19:45
  • 20:00
  • 20:15
  • 20:30
All Program for 14.01.2021
14 january 10:30–11:15
Expert Discussion

DOES RUSSIA NEED A DIGITAL RUBLE?

 Matrix Studio

Languages: Russian, English
Moderator: Sergey Drobyshevsky Panellists: Anatoly Aksakov, Aleksey Zabotkin, Alexey Malinovskiy
14 january 10:30–11:15
Expert Discussion ONLINE

IMPACT OF THE PANDEMIC ON SPATIAL AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT

 Stand Up Lounge

Languages: Russian, English
Panellists: Natalya Zubarevich, Andrey Maksimov, Natalya Trunova
14 january 10:30–11:15
Expert Discussion ONLINE

REFORMATTING THE FUTURE: NEW RULES FOR DOING BUSINESS

 Online

Languages: Russian, English
Moderator: Alexander Ivlev Panellists: Charlie Cappetti, Juvencio Maeztu, Henrik Frank Nielsen
14 january 10:30–11:15
Expert Discussion

GREEN FINANCE: MAKE MONEY OR PRESERVE NATURE?

 Green Lounge

Languages: Russian, English
Moderator: Antonina Levashenko Panellists: Alexander Lebedev, Alexey Miroshnichenko, Denis Shulakov, Robert Youngman
14 january 11:00–11:45
Expert Discussion

A CLEAN CITY: PACKAGING AS A GLOBAL CHALLENGE

 Digital Room

Languages: Russian, English
Moderator: Irina Sokol Panellists: Denis Butsayev, Sergey Glushkov, Valeria Korosteleva, Alexander Krivolapov
14 january 11:00–11:45
Expert Discussion

IMPACT OF CRISES ON TECHNOLOGIES IN HUMAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT

 White Studio

Languages: Russian, English
Moderators: Victor Tolmachev, Alexey Shipov Panellists: Maxim Ageev, Andrey Betin, Evgeniy Chekin
14 january 11:00–11:45
Expert Discussion

MASKED HUMAN RIGHTS

 Fireplace Lounge

Languages: Russian, English
Panellists: Andrei Gabov, Irina Komarova, Vladimir Platonov, Irina Rukavishnikova
14 january 11:00–12:00
Expert Discussion

UNIVERSITIES AFTER THE PANDEMIC

 The Loft

Languages: Russian, French
Supported by the Russian-French University

Moderators: Sergey Sinelnikov-Murylev, Emmanuel Tric Panellists: Vladimir Vasiliev, Tatiana Klyachko, Abdo Malac, Delphine Manceau, Vladimir Mau, Karine Samuel, Mikhail Strikhanov, Patrice Houdayer, Vladimir Filippov
14 january 11:30–11:50
14 january 11:30–11:50
14 january 12:30–13:00
Keynote Presentation

Our Farming Story: PepsiCo's experience in Russia

 Modern Studio

Panellist: David Manzini
14 january 12:30–13:35

Interview with Vladimir Mau

 Matrix Studio

Panellist: Vladimir Mau
14 january 12:45–13:30
Expert Discussion

THE POST PANDEMIC TAX SYSTEM

 Green Lounge

Languages: Russian, English
Moderator: Andrey Makarov Panellists: Daniil Egorov, Alexey Sazanov
14 january 12:45–13:30
14 january 13:00–13:45
14 january 13:00–13:45
Expert Discussion

EAEU 2.0: TRANSITION TO A NEW QUALITY OF INTEGRATION

 White Studio

Languages: Russian, English
Moderator: Sergey Sinelnikov-Murylev Panellists: Ablay Myrzakhmetov, Mikhail Myasnikovich, Alexey Overchuk
14 january 13:00–13:45
Expert Discussion

WILL TELEWORK FORM A FUTURE EMPLOYMENT MARKET PATTERN?

 The Loft

Languages: Russian, English
Panellists: Boris Dobrodeev, Natalya Komarova, Anton Kotyakov, Tatiana Maleva
14 january 13:30–14:15
Expert Discussion

PROFESSIONAL AND SOCIAL SUCCESS. SCHOOL AND UNIVERSITY: WHOSE CONTRIBUTION COUNTS?

 Fireplace Lounge

Languages: Russian, English
Moderator: Ruben Vardanian Panellists: Sergei Kravtsov, Valery Falkov
14 january 13:30–14:15
14 january 14:15–15:00
14 january 14:15–15:00
Expert Discussion ONLINE

SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY AND SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT IN THE POST-COVID WORLD

 Online

Languages: Russian, English
Moderator: Evgeniya Pashkevich Panellists: Allen Amason, Mette Morsing, Danica Purg, Andrew Wilson
14 january 14:15–15:00
Keynote Presentation

NATIONAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM READINESS FOR THE NEW CHALLENGES

 Green Lounge

Languages: Russian, English
Panellist: Mikhail Murashko
14 january 14:15–15:00
Expert Discussion

RUSSIANS’ FOREIGN ASSETS: DISCLOSURE WILL SHOW

 The Loft

Languages: Russian, English
Panellists: Dmitry Volvach, Larisa Zalomikhina, Antonina Levashenko, Radhanath Housden
14 january 14:15–15:00
Expert Discussion

SHOULD TRADITIONAL RETAILERS FEAR GOING DIGITAL?

 Matrix Studio

Languages: Russian, English
Supported by Magnit

Moderator: Ruslan Ismailov Panellists: Dmitry Alexeev, Pavel Lokshin, Oleg Sipety
14 january 14:15–15:15
14 january 14:45–15:45
14 january 14:45–15:30
Expert Discussion

STRATEGY TOOLS IN DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION

 Modern Studio

Languages: Russian, English
Moderator: Pavel Poteev Panellists: Alexander Ozharovsky, Mikhail Petrov, Andrey Selsky, Maria Shklyaruk
14 january 15:15–16:15
Expert Discussion ONLINE

POST-PANDEMIC EUROPE

 Online

Languages: Russian, English
Moderator: Alexander Dynkin Panellists: Esko Aho, Ivan Krastev, Franco Frattini, Wolfgang Schüssel
14 january 15:30–16:15
Keynote Presentation

PRESENTATION OF THE CENTER FOR ADVANCED RESEARCH ON HUMAN POTENTIAL

 White Studio

Languages: Russian, English
Moderator: Irina Alexandrova Panellists: Yaroslav Kuzminov, Vladimir Mau, Anatoly Torkunov, Dmitry Funk
14 january 15:30–16:15
14 january 15:30–16:15
Expert Discussion

RECRUITMENT AGENCY FOR THE PUBLIC SERVICE

 Matrix Studio

Languages: Russian, English
Moderator: Alexey Kolesnikov Panellists: Tatyana Dyakonova, Aleksandr Orekhov, Roman Starovoyt, Julia Tsvetkova, Valeriy Sherin
14 january 15:30–16:15
Expert Discussion

FUTURE OF ENERGY SECTOR

 The Loft

Moderator: Sergey Brilev Panellists: Alexander Dyukov, Alexander Novak
14 january 15:45–16:30
14 january 16:00–16:45
Expert Discussion

RETAIL VS. TECHNOLOGY COMPANIES: WHO WINS?

 Modern Studio

Languages: Russian, English
Supported by Magnit

Moderator: Mikhail Burmistrov Panellists: Aleksey Aksenov, Jan Dunning, Denis Sologub, Daniil Shuleyko
14 january 16:00–16:45
Expert Discussion

CHALLENGES FOR BUSINESS AND MANAGEMENT EDUCATION IN 2021

 Fireplace Lounge

Languages: Russian, English
Panellists: Alexander Zhukov, Sergey Myasoedov, Sergey Stepashin
14 january 16:30–17:15
Expert Discussion ONLINE

MACROECONOMIC POLICY CHALLENGES IN THE MODERN WORLD

 Online

Languages: Russian, English
Panellists: Richard Portes CBE, Carmen Reinhart, Kenneth Rogoff, Ksenia Yudaeva
14 january 16:30–17:15
Expert Discussion

SUSTAINABILITY OF HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS IN CONDITIONS OF EXTERNAL CHALLANGES

 Stand Up Lounge

Languages: Russian, English
Moderator: Elena Aksenova Panellists: Arnaud Bernaert, Alistair McGuire, Irina Panarina
14 january 16:30–17:15
Scientific Discussion

HUMANS IN THE POST-COVID WORLD

 White Studio

Languages: Russian, English
Moderator: Vladimir Spiridonov Panellists: Andrey Baykov, Marina Butovskaya, Sergey Zuev, Lilia Ovcharova
14 january 16:45–17:30
14 january 17:00–17:45
Expert Discussion

BLOGGING: HYPE OR PROFESSION OF THE 21ST CENTURY?

 Matrix Studio

Languages: Russian, English
Panellists: Olga Berek, Dmitry Zemskov, Alla Zemskova, Sergey Mironov
14 january 17:00–17:45
Dialogue

NEW STRUCTURE OF THE ECONOMICS

 Fireplace Lounge

Languages: Russian, English
Panellists: Kirill Dmitriev, Denis Manturov, Alexey Repik
14 january 17:15–18:00
Expert Discussion

FIGHTING CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASES: ARE WE OUT OF OPTIONS?

 Modern Studio

Languages: Russian, English
Moderator: Evgeny Shlyakhto Panellists: Vitaliy Omelyanovskiy, Pavel Pugachev
14 january 17:15–18:15
Expert Discussion

THE FUTURE OF CREATIVE INDUSTRIES IN RUSSIA

 Digital Room

Languages: Russian, English
Moderator: Yuliana Slashcheva Panellists: Eduard Iloyan, Olga Lyubimova, Sergey Novikov, Sofia Trotsenko, Aleksey Uchitel
14 january 17:30–18:15
14 january 17:45–19:15
14 january 17:45–18:30
Expert Dialogue ONLINE

HOW TO ENSURE SENIOR CITIZENS’ HEALTH AND ACTIVE LONGEVITY

 Stand Up Lounge

Languages: Russian, English
Panellists: Athanase Benetos, Olga Tkacheva
14 january 18:00–18:45
Expert Discussion ONLINE

THE MEDIASPHERE IN THE NEW REALITY AND FUTURE JOURNALISTS’ TRAINING

 The Loft

Languages: Russian, Spanish
Supported by Interfax Information Agency and La Razón

Moderators: Olga Pirozhenko, Vladimir Silkin Panellists: Jose Antonio Vera, Cilia Willem, Mikhail Komissar, Guillermo Lopez Garcia, Ilya Myasnikov
14 january 18:00–18:45
Expert Dialogue ONLINE

THE FUTURE OF DIGITAL CURRENCIES: GOVERNMENT OR PRIVATE?

 Online

Languages: Russian, English
Panellists: Stefan Ingves, Pavel Trunin
14 january 18:15–19:00
Expert Discussion

CHANGE PEOPLE OR REPLACE PEOPLE

 Matrix Studio

Languages: Russian, English
Panellists: Ruslan Vesterovsky, Andrey Mityukov, Svetlana Nikolashina, Tatyana Terentyeva
14 january 18:30–19:15
Expert Discussion

RATING A CITY: WHO’S JUDGING?

 Modern Studio

Languages: Russian, English
Moderator: Antonina Levashenko Panellists: Maxim Egorov, Stefano Marta, Nikolay Tsekhomskiy
14 january 18:30–19:15
14 january 18:45–19:30
Expert Discussion ONLINE

THE LEADERSHIP CHALLENGES IN THE INCREASINGLY COMPLEX GLOBAL ENVIRONMENT

 Green Lounge

Languages: Russian, English
Panellists: Andrew Jack, Eric Cornuel, Jean-Franсois Manzoni, Sergey Myasoedov
14 january 18:45–19:30
14 january 19:30–20:15
Expert Discussion ONLINE

HOW IS THE WORLD COPING WITH THE 2020 CRISIS?

 Online

Languages: Russian, English
Moderator: Pavel Trunin Panellists: Adam Tooze, Barry Eichengreen
Top