Program

 Download programme, pdf The organizers reserve the right to introduce changes to the programme of the Forum.
All Program for 15.01.2021   Lectures, Speeches, Interviews
Studios
  • 10:00
  • 10:15
  • 10:30
  • 10:45
  • 11:00
  • 11:15
  • 11:30
  • 11:45
  • 12:00
  • 12:15
  • 12:30
  • 12:45
  • 13:00
  • 13:15
  • 13:30
  • 13:45
  • 14:00
  • 14:15
  • 14:30
  • 14:45
  • 15:00
  • 15:15
  • 15:30
  • 15:45
  • 16:00
  • 16:15
  • 16:30
  • 16:45
  • 17:00
  • 17:15
  • 17:30
  • 17:45
  • 18:00
  • 18:15
  • 18:30
  • 18:45
  • 19:00
  • 19:15
  • 19:30
  • 19:45
  • 20:00
  • 20:15
  • 20:30
All Program for 15.01.2021
15 january 10:00–19:00
Summing up the results of the “Digital Summit Award” ONLINE

DIGITAL SUMMIT AWARD

 Stand Up Lounge

Languages: Russian, English
Moderators: Larisa Katysheva, Konstantin Parshin
15 january 10:30–11:15
Expert Discussion

GETTING OUT OF THE FOG BY EFFORTS OF FUTUROLOGISTS

 White Studio

Languages: Russian, English
Supported by Autonomous Non-Commercial Organization Russia – the Country of Opportunities

Moderator: Alexey Komissarov Panellists: Kirill Ignatiev, Alexander Kraynov, Aleksandr Laryanovskiy, Alexey Turchin
15 january 10:30–11:15
Expert Discussion

HOW TO GET TO HAPPINESS?

 Green Lounge

Languages: Russian, English
Panellists: Sergey Gorkov, Andrei Nazarov, Aysen Nikolaev
15 january 10:30–11:15
Expert Dialogue

FUTURE MONITORING AND SUPERVISION IN HIGHER EDUCATION

 Matrix Studio

Languages: Russian, English
Panellists: Anzor Muzaev, Sergey Sinelnikov-Murylev
15 january 10:30–11:30
15 january 11:00–12:30
Expert Discussion

WAYS TO TRANSITION TO A DEVELOPMENT BUDGET

 Fireplace Lounge

Languages: Russian, English
Moderator: Andrey Nikitin Panellists: Leonid Gornin, Andrey Ivanov Block 1: Dmitry Makhonin, Andrey Travnikov Block 2: Alexander Moor, Alexander Smekalin
15 january 11:45–12:30
Expert Discussion

DEVELOPMENT OF INCLUSIVE SPORTS

 White Studio

Languages: Russian, English
Moderator: Asya Zalogina Panellists: Oleg Matytsin, Rustam Minnikhanov, Aleksandar Ruzevic, Olga Slutsker
15 january 11:45–12:30
Scientific Discussion

COVID-19 PANDEMIC: DEMOGRAPHIC FEATURES AND INTERNATIONAL EXPERIENCE

 Online

Languages: Russian, English
Moderator: Sergei Scherbov Panellists: Simone Ghislandi, Raya Muttarak, Nadia Steiber
15 january 11:45–12:45
Expert Discussion

THE NEW FUTURE REALITY OF HUMAN CAPITAL

 Digital Room

Languages: Russian, English
Supported by Autonomous Non-Commercial Organization Russia – the Country of Opportunities

Moderator: Dmitry Guzhelya Panellists: Pavel Bezruchko, Alexey Komissarov, Julia Uzhakina, Andrey Sharonov
15 january 12:00–12:45
Expert Discussion

GREEN ENERGY: THE ONLY ENERGY FOR THE FUTURE?

 Matrix Studio

Languages: Russian, English
In partnership with Gazprom

Panellists: Vsevolod Gavrilov, Alexander Ishkov, Pavel Snikkars, Vyacheslav Solomin
15 january 13:00–14:00
Expert Discussion

HARD TALK ABOUT ECONOMIC GROWTH

 Green Lounge

Languages: Russian, English
Moderator: Vladimir Mau Panellists: Elvira Nabiullina, Maksim Reshetnikov, Anton Siluanov
15 january 13:00–13:45
Expert Discussion

E-COMMERCE. A POST-PANDEMIC HANGOVER

 Modern Studio

Languages: Russian, English
Moderator: Florian Jansen Panellists: Maxim Akimov, Dmitry Zhulin, Dmitriy Sergeev
15 january 13:00–13:45
Expert Discussion

THE NATIONAL JURISDICTION’S APPEAL: FRENCH AND RUSSIAN PERSPECTIVES

 Fireplace Lounge

Languages: Russian, French
Supported by the Russian Bar Association and the University of Côte d'Azur (France)

Moderators: Oleg Zaitsev, Xavier Latour Panellists: Jean-Sylvester Berger, Vladimir Gruzdev, Yves Strickler
15 january 13:00–13:45
Expert Discussion

ECONOMY OF TRUST

 White Studio

Moderator: Alexander Auzan Panellists: Alexey Kudrin, Svetlana Chupsheva
15 january 13:15–14:00
Expert Discussion

COMPETENCE REQUIRED IN POST-COVID WORLD

 Digital Room

Languages: Russian, English
With support from Autonomous Non-Commercial Organization Russia – the Country of Opportunities

Moderator: Maria Afonina Panellists: Vsevolod Belousov, Ruslan Vesterovsky, Konstantin Dolgov, Vladimir Ostromenskiy
15 january 14:15–15:00
Expert Discussion

WILL WE BE FACING A THREAT OF WAGES POLARIZATION?

 Modern Studio

Languages: Russian, English
Moderator: Oleg Fomichev Panellists: Vladimir Gimpelson, Polina Krychkova, Tatiana Maleva
15 january 14:15–16:00
Dialogues in Three Acts

DEFICIENCIES OF OUR TIME: TRUST. UNDERSTANDING. SENSE

 Fireplace Lounge

Languages: Russian, English
Deficit of Trust: Alexey Kudrin, Avdotya Smirnova Deficit of Understanding: Ruben Vardanian, Tatyana Chernigovskaya Deficit of Sense: Alexander Arkhangelsky, Lev Dodin Intermissions, Prologue and Epilogue: Alexander Asmolov
15 january 14:15–15:00
Expert Discussion

THE PANDEMIC AND INTEGRATION: THREAT OR STIMULUS TO DEVELOPMENT?

 The Loft

Languages: Russian, English
Moderator: Tigran Sargsyan Panellists: Tatyana Valovaya, Fyodor Lukyanov, Andrey Slepnev
15 january 14:30–15:15
15 january 15:15–15:25
15 january 15:30–16:30
Expert Discussion

DOES RUSSIAN ECONOMY NEED VALUE ADDED CHAINS?

 Green Lounge

Languages: Russian, English
Moderator: Alexander Shokhin Panellists: Igor Artamonov, Natalia Volchkova, Sergey Kogogin, Dmitriy Komissarov, Vladislav Shapsha
15 january 15:30–16:30
Expert Discussion

DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION = NEW QUALITY OF LIVING

 Matrix Studio

Languages: Russian, English
Moderator: Maxim Oreshkin Panellists: Daniil Egorov, Anton Kotyakov, Anastasiya Rakova, Tigran Khudaverdyan
15 january 15:30–16:15
Dialogue

A GREEN ECONOMY

 The Loft

Languages: Russian, English
Moderator: Yermolai Solzhenitsyn Panellists: Oleg Belozerov, Igor Shuvalov
15 january 15:30–16:15
Expert Discussion

FROM CITY TO AGGLOMERATION

 Modern Studio

Languages: Russian, English
Moderator: Antonina Levashenko Panellists: Vasily Golubev, Tadashi Matsumoto, Irek Fayzullin, Denis Filippov
15 january 15:45–16:30
Expert Discussion

LEADERS AS BEACONS OF THE GOOD

 Digital Room

Languages: Russian, English
Supported by Autonomous Non-Commercial Organization Russia – the Country of Opportunities

Moderator: Maria Afonina Panellists: Anna Zavalina, Mark Kukushkin, Artem Metelev, Viktoriya Shimanskaya
15 january 15:45–16:30
Expert Discussion

SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY OF LARGE BUSINESS DURING THE PANDEMIC

 White Studio

Languages: Russian, English
In partnership with Gazprom

Moderator: Irina Alexandrova Panellists: Igor Babushkin, Sergey Gustov, Igor Kobzev
15 january 16:45–17:10
Keynote Presentation

Liberal Arts: a model of education for the 21st century

 The Loft

Panellist: Alexey Kudrin
15 january 16:45–17:30
Expert Discussion

RUSSIAN RAILWAYS. A CONVERSATION ABOUT THE FUTURE

 Modern Studio

Languages: Russian, English
Supported by Russian Railways

Moderator: Andrey Kaukin Panellists: Oleg Belozerov, Dmitriy Komissarov, Maksim Reshetnikov
15 january 17:00–17:45
Expert Discussion

IS ONLINE EDUCATION A TEMPORARY SOLUTION OR A PANACEA?

 Matrix Studio

Languages: Russian, English
Moderator: Sergey Myasoedov Panellists: Igor Baranov, Nick van Dam, Timothy Mescon, Charles Iacovou
15 january 17:00–17:30
Expert Dialogue

FUTURE OF ECONOMIC GROWTH

 Fireplace Lounge

Languages: Russian, English
Panellists: Kristalina Georgieva, Vladimir Mau
15 january 17:00–17:45
Expert Discussion

FROM FORECASTS TO REALITY: WHAT DOES THE FUTURE HOLD FOR US IN THE CHANGED WORLD

 Digital Room

Languages: Russian, English
Supported by Autonomous Non-Commercial Organization Russia – the Country of Opportunities

Moderator: Andrey Sharonov Panellists: Alexander Auzan, Vsevolod Belousov, Kirill Komarov, Alexey Komissarov
15 january 17:15–17:50
15 january 17:30–18:30
15 january 18:00–18:45
15 january 18:15–19:15
Expert Discussion ONLINE

A TIME FOR POPULISM

 Online

Languages: Russian, English
Moderator: Grigory Yudin Panellists: Pierre Rosanvallon, Nadia Urbinati
15 january 18:15–19:00
Expert Dialogue ONLINE

THE LESSONS OF HISTORY FOR OUR (POST-PANDEMIC) FUTURE

 The Loft

Languages: Russian, English
Panellists: Joseph Nye, Niall Ferguson
15 january 18:15–19:00
Scientific Discussion

THE GREAT PATRIOTIC WAR: THE FACTORS OF VICTORY

 Matrix Studio

Languages: Russian, English
Moderator: Andrey Belykh Panellists: Alexey Isaev, Stephen Kotkin, Adam Tooze
15 january 19:00–20:30
Expert Discussion ONLINE

WHAT HAPPENED TO THE WESTERN CIVILIZATION CONCEPT AND WHAT CAN REPLACE IT?

 Green Lounge

Languages: Russian, English
Panellists: Michael Kimmage, Yuri Slezkin, Alvis Hermanis
15 january 19:00–19:45
Expert Discussion ONLINE

GREATER EUROPE: IS IT STILL ON THE HORIZON?

 Modern Studio

Languages: Russian, English
Moderator: Giles Merritt Panellists: Alexey Gromyko, Thomas Graham, Dmitri Trenin, Markus Ederer, Igor Yurgens
15 january 19:00–20:30
15 january 19:30–19:50
Top